Thursday, March 06, 2008

Chasing my tail...


...after a quick trip to Calgary this week. Much to relate, but for now a quick word of congratulations to all the nominees for the BC Book Prizes, just announced last night.


Shortlisted titles include:


For the Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize:


Adam’s Peak by Heather Burt

Conceit by Mary Novik

Radiance by Shaena Lambert

The Reckoning of Boston Jim by Claire Mulligan

Soucouyant by David Chariandy


For the Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize:


The 100-Mile Diet: A Year of Local Eating by J.B. MacKinnon, Alisa Smith Everywhere Being is Dancing by Robert Bringhurst

Interwoven Wild: An Ecologist Loose in the Garden by Don Gayton Phantom Limb by Theresa Kishkan

The Triumph of Citizenship: The Japanese and Chinese in Canada, 1941-67 by Patricia E. Roy


For the Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize:


Forage by Rita Wong

The Incorrection by George McWhirter

Ox by Christopher Patton

Paper Trail by Arleen Paré

Soft Geography by Gillian Wigmore


For the Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize:


The 100-Mile Diet: A Year of Local Eating by J.B. MacKinnon, Alisa Smith Fortune’s a River: The Collision of Empires in the Pacific Northwest by Barry Gough

The Last Wild Wolves: Ghosts of the Rain Forest by Ian McAllister

The Lost Coast: Salmon, Memory and the Death of Wild Culture by Tim Bowling

Spirit In the Grass: The Cariboo-Chilcotin’s Forgotten Landscape by Chris Harris


For the Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize:

The Alchemist’s Dream by John Wilson

Baboon: A Novel by David Jones

The Corps of the Bare-Boned Plane by Polly Horvath

For Now by Gayle Friesen

Porcupine by Meg Tilly


For the Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize:

The Day It All Blew Away by Lisa Cinar

Elf the Eagle by Ron Smith, Illustrated by Ruth Campbell

Jeffrey and Sloth by Kari-Lynn Winters, Illustrated by Ben Hodson

Pink by Nan Gregory, Illustrated by Luc Melanson

A Sea-Wishing Day by Robert Heidbreder, Illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton


For the BC Booksellers’ Choice Award in Honour of Bill Duthie:

The Blue Flames That Keep Us Warm: Mike McCardell’s Favourite Stories by Mike McCardell

Fred Herzog: Vancouver Photographs by Grant Arnold, Michael Turner

The Last Wild Wolves: Ghosts of the Rain Forest by Ian McAllister

A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah

Spirit In the Grass: The Cariboo-Chilcotin’s Forgotten Landscape by Chris Harris


I am particularly thrilled for Meg, Kari-Lyn, John and Nan -- all members of CWILL BC. Best wishes to all the nominees -- good luck everyone!
~kc

2 comments:

Heather Burt said...

Thanks for the good wishes, kc!

Your fellow Dundurnite (or whatever we're called!),

Heather

kc dyer said...

I have my fingers crossed for you, Heather -- best of luck!!!

~kc (perhaps we are Dundurn-heads...)